New extended student visitor visa

From 10 January 2011, English language students who want to pursue  English language courses will be able to apply for a student visitor visa to stay in the UK for up to 11 months. This new extended student visitor visa product will only be available to overseas applicants.

The new visa will be for “English only” students and other students wishing to study in the UK for longer than 6 months will have to apply under Tier 4 of the PBS.

The extended student visitor route has the same requirements, entitlements and restrictions as those for the current student visitor route. The student visitor route prohibits students from working, taking a work placement, bringing dependants, extending their stay or switching into other courses at the end of their stay.

The fee for an extended student visitor visa is set to be the same as for a student visitor visa.

About Asad Ali Khan, BA, MSc, MA, LL.B (Hons), LL.M

Senior Partner, Khan & Co, Barristers-at-Law
This entry was posted in Student visitors and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s